Security and Privacy

We regard the privacy of our users as very important and any personal information which you provide to us will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this Site. By submitting your details and/or using our Site you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in a manner described below. If you object to any of the potential uses described in this Privacy Policy, please do not register on our Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Site for any such amendments. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, age and identity number and your payment records. In short, any information that we know about you will be regarded as your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

In general, and unless you register with us and create an account, you can use this Site without giving us any personal information. However, we may gather certain (non-personal) information such as records of your activity on the Site without you registering with us and giving us personal information. We also voluntarily subscribe to the principles, outlined in Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002 (‘ECT Act’) and POPI (Protection of Personal Information) Act 4 of 2013, which govern your right to having your personal information kept private.

We briefly outline these principles below:

  • We will only collect, collate, process and store (‘use’) your personal information with your permission unless legally required to do so, and will only use such information for the lawful purpose for which it is required.
  • We will disclose in writing, the specific purpose for which we use, request and store your personal information. We will also keep a record of that personal information and the specific purpose for which we collect it.
  • We will not use your personal information for any purpose, other than that which we disclosed to you, unless you give us your express written permission to do so, or unless we are permitted to do so by law. Further to the requirements of the ECT and POPI Act; we will disclose your personal information without your consent:
  • If we are required to do so by law or a court order;
  • If disclosure is in the public interest
  • If disclosure is in our interest;
  • With your implied consent. Additional services may be available if we have certain information about you and we will collect certain information from you when you register with us. We may collect and use the following information:
  • your name and contact information (including postal address, e-mail address and telephone number) and any other contract details you provide to us;
  • financial information including card payment details;
  • personal information that you provide when you register and create an account with us;
  • information you provide if you report a problem with our Site;
  • records of any orders for products and/or services that you place through the Site;
  • records of any correspondence when you contact us;
  • records of any Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd competitions or promotions that you enter; and
  • details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and communication data and the resources that you access.

What do we do with the personal information we collect?

We use your personal information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to facilitate use of the products and services we may provide to you;
  • to process and collect payments from you where you purchase products from the Site
  • internal record keeping;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to improve and personalise your experience when you visit the Site;
  • to advertise certain products which we think you might be interested in to you when you visit the Site or other external sites;
  • to communicate with you by e-mail, telephone or post if you have ordered or purchased products from us, either regarding the order or purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship or account (if you have one) with us;
  • to contact you regarding any specific enquiry you make;
  • statistical analysis;
  • to contact you by e-mail, telephone or post in order to share information with you about products, services, promotions and events which we believe may be of interest to you or to request your feedback on our products and services from time to time;
  • to carry out direct marketing or e-mail marketing; and • to contact you for market research purposes, if you have not objected to such use.

Whom do we share this information with?

Your personal information will be used for the above purposes by relevant staff in Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd and by those who support them in their roles. It will also be made available to our authorised service providers who work with us and who perform certain services on our behalf e.g. providing IT support and maintenance, providing customer services, providing hosting services, providing marketing services and providing online payment services. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions on our behalf but are not permitted to share or to use such information for any other purpose. Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd may also share limited personal information with other companies within the Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd group of companies or any affiliates e.g. to the extent needed for proper management and parental analysis and decision making, promotional and marketing opportunities. Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd  may also disclose your personal information:

  • In response to a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise its legal rights; to defend legal claims; or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and/or regulations;
  • When Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd believes that disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud, or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd, its customers, staff, suppliers or others; to comply with applicable law or co-operate with law enforcement; or to enforce its terms or other agreements; and
  • To prospective or actual buyers in the event that Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd sells any of its business or assets. Other than as set out above, we will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law.

Direct marketing and your preferences Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd and other members of the Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd group of companies may wish to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other which may be of interest to you and invite you to take part in market research.

This communication may occur by post (unless you have asked us not to do so), by telephone, email, whatsapp or SMS. Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd  will ensure that any direct marketing or market research that you receive or are contacted about by electronic means will provide a simple means for you to refuse further marketing. For example, in emails it may provide you with an ‘unsubscribe’ link, or an email address to which you can send an opt-out request. Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd and members of the Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd group of companies will stop any marketing to which you object or withdraw your consent to within a reasonable period, in order to allow sufficient time for the change to be administered.

You can change your mind at any time about marketing by informing Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd using the contact details set out at the top of this notice. In such cases Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd would not necessarily remove all your personal information from its database(s) but would note and respect your changed direct marketing preferences.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible so that we can correct or update any information as soon as possible. Alternatively, you may correct any inaccuracies in the information you have provided to us by signing in to your online account. Security and storage Please remember that the internet is not a secure medium. Communications over the internet such as e-mails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use industry standard encryption technologies when collecting or transferring customer credit card information exchanged with our Site server – all your card details are passed from your browser to our secure payment gateway using secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption. Our payment gateway provider use secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption system. All other information transferred is conducted through a secure connection. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. All information provided through the Site, telephone, catalogue and in store is stored on servers located in South Africa. It will be processed by staff operating in South Africa who work for our company. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Anti Aging Art Pty Ltd

Which laws apply?

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of South Africa. To the extent that a court has jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, we both submit to the jurisdiction of the appropriate South African court.